Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for Tomahawk Steakhouses Newcastle Limited of The Old Offices, Urlay Nook, Eaglescliffe, Cleveland, TS16 0LA

Here at Tomahawk Steakhouse we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation. This means that we only collect personal information when we have a legal basis for doing so.

How We Collect Information

Tomahawk Steakhouse collects personal information from you when you make an enquiry (post, email, website or phone).

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following personal information:

Name
Contact telephone / mobile number
Date of birth

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about you for the following business activities:

Customer service
Business analysis and development
Marketing

The legal reasons we process your Personal data are as follows:

Compliance of Our Legal Obligations – We need to process your data to comply with certain legislation

Legitimate Interests – We need to use your data for business and commercial reasons. In these cases, we have considered our interests have not outweighed your own

With your Consent – You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact given below.

Third Parties with Which We May Share Information and Why?

We will never pass your data to a third party for Marketing purposes.

You can choose to unsubscribe from Marketing emails at any time by calling or emailing us or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we send you.

Who is Collecting it?

Your information will only be handled at Tomahawk Steakhouse by those with a direct and appropriate need to do so. Other than that, we will only share with third parties such as our IT service supplier. In these cases, it will only be processed as part of these tasks and be subject to contractual guarantees.

How do we Keep Personal Information?

All information is held securely. Paper copies of documents are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on secure servers with the commensurate level of protection required for such sensitive data.

How Long do we Keep it?

All personal data is kept under secure conditions for the duration of your agreement, or for as long as you are a customer. Sometimes we are legally required to keep the data, in which case we will only keep it for the minimum time required by law at which point it will be securely destroyed.

If there is any kind of dispute we will keep the data for the length of the dispute to ensure that we have dealt with you fairly and legally.

Any data relating to live and settled accounts will be kept in our credit files for six years from the date when they were settled or closed. In the case of a default the account will be kept for six years from the date of the default.

Your Rights over Your Personal Data

Where Tomahawk Steakhouse is relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to access their own personal information, may also object to the processing of their personal information, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, for the personal data to be erased or restricted and have the right to port the personal information in a machine-readable format. In certain cases, when we are not relying on Consent (such as when we have entered into a contract with you or are processing because of a legal obligation) we may need to hold on to your information. We would be happy to discuss any issues you might have.

Getting in Touch

If you have any concerns about the way Tomahawk Steakhouse is handling your personal data please contact us on theboathouse@lotus-lounge.co.uk and head your email ‘Data Protection Enquiries’ or write in at the address at the top of this page.

Information Commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 / Email: casework@ico.org.uk / Web: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Cookies

To find out how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated on 24th May 2018.

©2018 Tomahawk Steakhouses Newcastle Ltd - All rights reserved.
Registered in England & Wales at The Old Offices, Urlay Nook Road, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees, TS16 0LA
Company number: 11020630  /  Privacy Policy

Designed by happyleaves.com